karamazov80 Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 In a selfish attempt to learn about some good music, what are your five favorite musical albums, today (I know it changes all the time for me)? Here are mine, without giving it too much thought: 1) Steely Dan: Aja (if not in the interest of spreading the love around, Katy Lied would probably also make my list) 2) Bill Evans Trio: Waltz for Debby (Live from the Village Vanguard) 3) Wes Montgomery: Full House (Live from Berkley) 4) Sugar: Copper Blue 5) the Police: Synchronicity I've listened to each of these albums dozens of times, and they just seem to get better whenever I listen to them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gmonkey2k Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) My favorites? Hmmm.... 1. Starbomb (By Starbomb) (Explicit) 2. Mandatory Fun (By Weird Al Yankovic) 3. Player Select (Also By Starbomb) (Explicit) 4. The Green Album (Miss.) 5. ?????? Not sure about the last one Edited January 8, 2015 by Gmonkey2k Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youbastards Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Led Zeppelin II (Led Zeppelin) Wolfmother (Wolfmother) Siamese Dream (Smashing Pumpkins) A Kind of Magic (Queen) Moving pictures (Rush) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karamazov80 Posted January 8, 2015 Author Share Posted January 8, 2015 Siamese Dream is an important one for me. One of the first handful of CDs I ever picked up, and it was my favorite for the longest time. That one, Versus from Pearl Jam, and Green Day Dookie are probably the most important albums of my youth. My cousins exposed me to A Kind of Magic even before I had a CD player because of the Highlander connection. I about wore the tape out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MisterPL Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Autobiographically speaking: Star Wars – John Williams. While I listened to plenty of 50s, 60s, and 70s pop music in my youth, this was my first album and it continues to inspire. Thriller – Michael Jackson. Say what you want about the man-child, his work was entertaining and got me onto the dance floor. Dream of the Blue Turtles – Sting. His first solo album and music that helped get me through college. Coverdale•Page – David Coverdale & Jimmy Page. I was never a fan of Whitesnake or Led Zeppelin but for some reason this collaboration was my muse to get through many a deadline drawing battlemechs for FASA. Go figure. Jagged Little Pill – Alanis Morrisette. I was going through a very rough patch when I was introduced to this young lady, who seemed like she was screaming at me. It was actually my conscience. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob Harris Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) No definitive top5, since you asked for "today". I guess these are the albums I am listening to the most in, say, at least a year or two. Order is arbitrary. Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop Soundtrack (I usually do not listen to soundtracks, since they are more of a compilation. this here is different.) Morrissey - You Are The Quarry (I was born too late to be a Smith-fan, but you gotta love the Mozzer!) Esbjörn Svensson Trio - Good Morning Susie Soho (probably one of the best modern jazz trios) Macklemore - The Heist (Grew up with hiphop in the late 80s, but don't like modern stuff. Except this guy. He states a real opinion on things and is refreshingly self-deprecating) Laura Mvula - with the Metropole Orkestra (This is just fantastic. I think this really shows what "pop-music" can actually be nowadays.) K80: Smashing Pumpkins were important for me, too. I never really got into Pearl Jam and I always thought Green Day were just blah. YB: Wolfmother! I was really surpised when these guys came up. Who could expect this kind of music would be cool again? But yes, they are. Edit: K80: I am listening to Wes Montgomery: Full House right now (thanks internet). I get why it's in your list. Edited January 8, 2015 by Bob Harris Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanester Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 This changes often, but right now... Deliverance - Corrosion of Conformity Minor Threat - Minor Threat Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin War Child - Jethro Tull Awesome Mix Vol 1 - GOTG Soundtrack Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zexion_Armando Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) I realize I have trash taste in music, but I am proud of it, so lol. Born This Way- Lady Gaga: I'm a pop music fan through and through, and this album has such a fun blend of genre's and pieces and just flawless instrumentals and fun hooks. Dirty gritty songs like Scheiße to fun heartfelt sax solos in Edge of Glory. Heart Station- Utada Hikaru: Another pop masterpiece, for me. I don't understand Japanese, but something about nearly everysong makes me love it and appreciate it all the more. Warrior- Ke$ha: the best bubblegum pop for me. Tons of fun little lyrics, good jams, and just plain smile inducing. Kingdom Hearts1-2 OST- Yoko Shimomura: the perfect marriage of classic disney songs and Final fantasy esque OST's, addicting little melodies and emotion inducing background songs. Best video game ost ever. And not really sure for number 5. Edited January 8, 2015 by Zexion_Armando Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TENIME_art Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 1: This is War - Thirty Seconds To Mars 2: Memento Mori - Flyleaf 3: Some Nights - Fun. 4: Infinity on High - Fall Out Boy 5: Awesome Mix Vol. 1 - Guardians of the Galaxy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arnim zola Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Cruelty and the beast - cradle of filth miasma & deflorate (2 albums) - black dahlia murder the phoenix throne - dead to fall hugarian dances - Johannes Brahms grand american traveling dime museum - circus contraption Plus other stuff Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youbastards Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Siamese Dream is an important one for me. One of the first handful of CDs I ever picked up, and it was my favorite for the longest time. That one, Versus from Pearl Jam, and Green Day Dookie are probably the most important albums of my youth. My cousins exposed me to A Kind of Magic even before I had a CD player because of the Highlander connection. I about wore the tape out. Yeah, I got a copy of Siamese Dream through the Columbia House club back in the day that I wore out. It's hard for me to pick a single Queen album, but I went with AKOM just because of my exposure to it over the years. The Flash Gordon soundtrack was where I really learned to appreciate them though. Autobiographically speaking: Star Wars – John Williams. While I listened to plenty of 50s, 60s, and 70s pop music in my youth, this was my first album and it continues to inspire. Thriller – Michael Jackson. Say what you want about the man-child, his work was entertaining and got me onto the dance floor. Dream of the Blue Turtles – Sting. His first solo album and music that helped get me through college. Coverdale•Page – David Coverdale & Jimmy Page. I was never a fan of Whitesnake or Led Zeppelin but for some reason this collaboration was my muse to get through many a deadline drawing battlemechs for FASA. Go figure. Jagged Little Pill – Alanis Morrisette. I was going through a very rough patch when I was introduced to this young lady, who seemed like she was screaming at me. It was actually my conscience. My brother had the Star Wars soundtrack on 8-track, fond memories of turning that on while playing with the toys as a kid. I just relistened to the Coverdale/Page album a few months ago! No definitive top5, since you asked for "today". I guess these are the albums I am listening to the most in, say, at least a year or two. Order is arbitrary. Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop Soundtrack (I usually do not listen to soundtracks, since they are more of a compilation. this here is different.) Morrissey - You Are The Quarry (I was born too late to be a Smith-fan, but you gotta love the Mozzer!) Esbjörn Svensson Trio - Good Morning Susie Soho (probably one of the best modern jazz trios) Macklemore - The Heist (Grew up with hiphop in the late 80s, but don't like modern stuff. Except this guy. He states a real opinion on things and is refreshingly self-deprecating) Laura Mvula - with the Metropole Orkestra (This is just fantastic. I think this really shows what "pop-music" can actually be nowadays.) K80: Smashing Pumpkins were important for me, too. I never really got into Pearl Jam and I always thought Green Day were just blah. YB: Wolfmother! I was really surpised when these guys came up. Who could expect this kind of music would be cool again? But yes, they are. Edit: K80: I am listening to Wes Montgomery: Full House right now (thanks internet). I get why it's in your list. After having not watched it for almost a decade, I just got Bebop on Blu-ray and can attest to the quality of that soundtrack. When I first heard Wolfmother, I had a hard time believing that it was (at the time) a current day release. I would have lost a bet that it was some kind of unearthed album from the 70's. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psyguy Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) Really tough to choose just 5 and it changes regularly, but here goes: Tori Amos: Boys For Pele. The first Tori album I saw her tour. It's a complicated listen but her arrangements are incredible here. The Shins: Chutes Too Narrow. This is the ultimate pop album for me. I love the way the songs rarely follow a typical pop-song structure. Aimee Mann: Lost In Space. Aimee is probably my favourite-ever lyricist. All her albums are stand-outs but this one is particularly special to me. Interpol: Antics. Another incredible live act. Love listening to this through headphones, loudly. Moloko: Things To Make And Do. For dancing!. This has taken me ages and I already want to swap some out. Edited January 8, 2015 by Psyguy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hellpop Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Thumbs up to Psyguy for Chutes Too Narrow. My wife and I danced to New Slang. Can't believe we have to whittle our lists down to five; I've gotten my personal list down to top ten, and now I've got to divide it even more? Damn. 1. Jesus & Mary Chain: Honey's Dead (though I often ossilate between that and Psycho Candy) 2. Belle & Sebastien: The Boy With the Arab Strap 3. The Cure: Disintigration 4. Morphine: Cure for Pain 5. U2: the Unforgettable Fire (though I reserve the right to change that) But I have to say two things: Gish is better then Siamese Dream; and the GotG soundtrack isn't an album! It's a collection of songs! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youbastards Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 But I have to say two things: Gish is better then Siamese Dream Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karamazov80 Posted January 8, 2015 Author Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) Lots of stuff here I need to check out! I also love the Bebop soundtrack. I picked up the 3 or 4 disc version over a decade ago, and for awhile it was the main thing I was listening to. To Shanester's post, when I turned about 16 or so, I shifted to more of the punk rock stuff, and Minor Threat was one of my favorites. I had about 10 shirts that I wore to school at the time, and they included about 4 Bad Religion shirts (that pissed all the teachers off I'm sure), Minor Threat, Fugazi, Black Flag, Slayer, Misfits, and. . .uh, No Doubt In my defense, this was early No Doubt, when their Tragic Kingdom album was out. I'm pretty sure no one else at school knew who they were or what my shirt meant. Though Gish ain't bad. My second favorite Pumpkins album is Pisces Iscariot, their collection of b-sides, demos, etc. Edited January 8, 2015 by karamazov80 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Psyguy Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Back to you hellpop. Belle and Sebastian were almost on my list, but If You're Feeling Sinister is my pick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigvis497 Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Converge - Jane Doe Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Dinosaur Jr - Green Mind Beatles - Abbey Road Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory Changes frequently. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youbastards Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 My second favorite Pumpkins album is Pisces Iscariot, their collection of b-sides, demos, etc.Yeah, I always liked Corgan's version of 'Landslide' that was on that album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shanester Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Thumbs up to Dinosaur Jr. Love them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hellpop Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) Lots of stuff here I need to check out! I also love the Bebop soundtrack. I picked up the 3 or 4 disc version over a decade ago, and for awhile it was the main thing I was listening to. To Shanester's post, when I turned about 16 or so, I shifted to more of the punk rock stuff, and Minor Threat was one of my favorites. I had about 10 shirts that I wore to school at the time, and they included about 4 Bad Religion shirts (that pissed all the teachers off I'm sure), Minor Threat, Fugazi, Black Flag, Slayer, Misfits, and. . .uh, No Doubt In my defense, this was early No Doubt, when their Tragic Kingdom album was out. I'm pretty sure no one else at school knew who they were or what my shirt meant. Though Gish ain't bad. My second favorite Pumpkins album is Pisces Iscariot, their collection of b-sides, demos, etc. EDIT: This wasn't my original response gif. On my commute it occurred to me that this is much better. Can we all just pretend I always posted this one? I'm already dealing with the dismissive Jennifer Lawrence gif, the hydrogen bomb of gifs. Cut me some slack here. Edited January 8, 2015 by hellpop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turtle Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) Very fun seeing what everyone is in to. Pavement- Slanted and Enchanted Weezer- Blue Album Amiina- Kurr Bright Eyes- I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning Nolan Batman Trilogy (Yes, technically three separate albums, but they make one nice, cohesive album. Pretty cool. And they're nice to listen to while reading at night.) (Some worthy mentions: Takk... by Sigur Ros, Ultima II Massage by Tobacco, and Kind of Blue by Miles Davis.) Edited January 8, 2015 by Turtle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
minimadman Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American Jason Isbell - Southeastern Made Ready - None Louder EP Mumford and Sons - Babel AC/DC - AC/DC Live Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hellpop Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Back to you hellpop. Belle and Sebastian were almost on my list, but If You're Feeling Sinister is my pick. Love it, but I think Arab Strap is a better overall album. There's a couple songs on Sinister that just don't do much for me. But Judy and the Dream of Horses and Get Me Away From Here I'm Dying might be my two favorite B&S songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pk13 Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Tough to list just five, but these would definitely be in a deserted island box of music for me. 1. Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins 2. Doolittle - The Pixies 3. Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain - Pavement 4. Perfect From Now On - Built to Spill 5. Blur - Blur Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buttheadsmate Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Despite the fact that I enjoy music I have never been able to sit down & truly enjoy it.....my loss . I've been thinking about this for hours & my contribution is this ......... Pet Sounds ... Beach Boys Please Please Me....Beatles Dark Side of the Moon ....Pink Floyd Bridge Over Troubled Waters....Simon & Garfunkel The Doors...guess Most of those albums were enjoyed whilst I was lying down.....not sitting down...make of that what you will Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.