Marquis de Carabas Posted June 24, 2009 Share Posted June 24, 2009 (edited) what kind of movies do you guys prefer? what are a few of your favorites? I strongly prefer horror, whether it be slasher, splasher, or just a plain old-fashioned spooky flick. but I also enjoy comedies, and pretty much any movie ahhnold appears in (king of the one-liner?) my top 5 would have to be: 1.)american psycho 2.)the re-animator 3.)battle royale (japanese film) 4.)se7en 5.)hot fuzz I can't get enough of these movies. Edited June 24, 2009 by killcharlesdead Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trekker 42 Posted June 24, 2009 Share Posted June 24, 2009 I just like movies that are plain damn good. Be it Sci-Fi, Action-Adventure, Romance, whatever. Hell, theonly genre I DON'T like is Horror. Some of my top faves 1. Star Trek 2. Casablanca 3. Raiders of the Lost Ark' 4. The Dark Knight' 5. Up 6. The Empire Strikes Back (Most of these are not in order. Star trek isthe only one in the right spot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SErge Posted June 25, 2009 Share Posted June 25, 2009 classic movies(20th century), sometimes new, but that's rarely I'm a big fan of animation, so definitely old disney flicks I love comedies and some horror(not that much though), top faves as of now 1:ROcky 2:batman returns 3:The mask 4:who framed roger rabbit 5:pulp fiction Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trekker 42 Posted June 25, 2009 Share Posted June 25, 2009 I never listed my comedy. And it's easily Ghostbusters. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gambitron Posted June 25, 2009 Share Posted June 25, 2009 I am mostly a sci-fi fan but like most any movie. I usually watch 4-5 a week with my blockbusteronline. 1. Empire Strikes Back (will forever and always be my favorite movie of all time, all the rest of the list are not in a particular ranked order) I love the other SW movies too. 2. Star Trek 3. Fanboys 4. Return of the King 5. Iron Man 6. Alien and Aliens 7. All the Die Hards 8. Shawshank Redemption 9. Minority Report 10. Terminator 2 There are just too many, I could keep going and going just like the Energizer Bunny. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
handsomedevil Posted June 27, 2009 Share Posted June 27, 2009 In no particular order: Flash Gordon, Raising Arizona, Grease 2, the original Star Wars trilogy, Sin City, Pulp Fiction, Scarface, Batman, The Crow, Old School, The Indiana Jones series... I could go on and on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karamazov80 Posted June 27, 2009 Share Posted June 27, 2009 It seems like there has been more than one thread on this in the past, but. . . I agree with devil that Raising Arizona is an amazing movie, but my favorite Coen Bros. movie (and favorite movie period) is Miller's Crossing. I like all kinds of movies. Off the top of my head: Ghosbusters, Aliens, the Great Muppet Caper, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, the Big Lebowski, Frailty, A History of Violence, Double Indemnity, Once Upon a Time in the West, the Dirty Dozen, Manhattan, Office Space, the Thin Man, the Maltese Falcon, Chinatown, Back to the Future, Network, Day, Dawn, Night, and Land of the Dead, the Shining, the Thing, the Apartment, the Hustler, Dial 'M' for Murder, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Goodfellas, the Godfather I and II, Citizen Kane, and of course the typical stuff--the Star Wars OT, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Terminator, the Incredibles, X2, Dark Knight, Predator, Die Hard, Rocky, Superman, etc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trekker 42 Posted June 27, 2009 Share Posted June 27, 2009 It seems like there has been more than one thread on this in the past, but. . . I agree with devil that Raising Arizona is an amazing movie, but my favorite Coen Bros. movie (and favorite movie period) is Miller's Crossing. I like all kinds of movies. Off the top of my head: Ghosbusters, Aliens, the Great Muppet Caper, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, the Big Lebowski, Frailty, A History of Violence, Double Indemnity, Once Upon a Time in the West, the Dirty Dozen, Manhattan, Office Space, the Thin Man, the Maltese Falcon, Chinatown, Back to the Future, Network, Day, Dawn, Night, and Land of the Dead, the Shining, the Thing, the Apartment, the Hustler, Dial 'M' for Murder, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Goodfellas, the Godfather I and II, Citizen Kane, and of course the typical stuff--the Star Wars OT, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Terminator, the Incredibles, X2, Dark Knight, Predator, Die Hard, Rocky, Superman, etc. The Maltese Falcon ROCKS!!!!! That is all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karamazov80 Posted June 27, 2009 Share Posted June 27, 2009 But every story has the same ending--MURDER! Though this is my favorite Bogart movie, I think his best acting role I have seen may be the Treasure of the Sierra Madre. He was one of a kind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Twisted Two-Face Posted June 27, 2009 Share Posted June 27, 2009 Oookay...this is harder than i thought... 1. BSG Razor. Hands down favorite. 2. (reserved for BSG The Plan. Yes, i expect to love it.) 3. What Lies Beneath 4. Raiders of the Lost Arc 5. Batman and Robin 6. Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (unedited) 7. Iron Man 8. Top Gun 9. The Family Stone 10. Mad Money So many more, but i don't feel like going through them all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Punisher Posted June 27, 2009 Share Posted June 27, 2009 1. BSG Razor. Hands down favorite. You know, I just watched this movie yesterday, and I totally didn't get the point of it. IMO it was unnecessary and should have been a full-fledged movie about Husker and the first Cylon War. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Twisted Two-Face Posted June 27, 2009 Share Posted June 27, 2009 1. BSG Razor. Hands down favorite. You know, I just watched this movie yesterday, and I totally didn't get the point of it. IMO it was unnecessary and should have been a full-fledged movie about Husker and the first Cylon War. Ya see, i disagree. I liked the fact that the first Cylon War was an unexplored topic and anything could've happened back then. Do i feel like it deserves it own film somewhere along the line?? Yes; of course. But i loved Razor for the Admiral Cain flashbacks. Cain is and will always be my 3rd favorite BSG character, and i loved seeing her get great screentime, all while still being a total hardass whose fight to survive would drive her to her end. She's a great character, and she's why i love Razor. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marquis de Carabas Posted June 27, 2009 Author Share Posted June 27, 2009 (edited) other favs outside of the five: mr. brooks, nosferatu, tombstone, there will be blood, jurassic park, big trouble in little china, forgetting sarah marshall, alien (all 4), evil dead trilogy, bride and beyond re-animator, dawn, day and land of the dead, punisher: warzone, ichi the killer, wedding crashers, donnie darko, gran torino, mrs. doubtfire, kill bill 1+2, AVP:R, halloween series, friday the 13th series, nightmare on elm street series, child's play/chucky series, and alot more that I can't think of right now. Edited June 27, 2009 by killcharlesdead Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turtle Posted June 30, 2009 Share Posted June 30, 2009 Easily at the top of my movie list are the Marx Brothers flicks. I love those guys. I also enjoy the movies of Jean-Pierre Jeunet. A Very Long Engagement, Amelie, City of the Lost Children, and Delicatessen are all great movies. I also have a secret love for Tom Hanks-Meg Ryan movies. Those are the ones that first come to mind. Otherwise, I guess I like most of the movies that you might suspect a 28 year old male who collects two inch toys might like. 3.)battle royale (japanese film) That's a wild movie. Hell, theonly genre I DON'T like is Horror. I like some horror (like Alien and Jaws), but I am not a fan of the super-slasher/ultra-violent horror that seems to be all the rage these days. I find it pretty disturbing. I think his best acting role I have seen may be the Treasure of the Sierra Madre. He was one of a kind. That flick is totally worth it for the "we don't need no badges" lines. That and it is a really great film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trekker 42 Posted June 30, 2009 Share Posted June 30, 2009 Hell, theonly genre I DON'T like is Horror. I like some horror (like Alien and Jaws), but I am not a fan of the super-slasher/ultra-violent horror that seems to be all the rage these days. I find it pretty disturbing. Now those are great films. But they are no longer in the horror genre if taken by today's gory slasher standards. I myself consider them suspense movies. But damn good ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turtle Posted June 30, 2009 Share Posted June 30, 2009 A rose by any another name, I guess. I'm with you on the modern standard of gorror movies. Not my thing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
groundhog7s Posted June 30, 2009 Share Posted June 30, 2009 In middle school I was big into the horror/gore stuff. My mom and I would watch all sorts of stuff together and she'd always buy me Fangoria magazine. Sadly, watching people get hacked into pieces was some of the best bonding time with my mother. I have no desire to watch any of it anymore. Looking back, I have no idea what was wrong with me. Actually, I have no idea what was wrong with her either. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bob Harris Posted June 30, 2009 Share Posted June 30, 2009 I really like movies that have that special little something, that are very original and able to surprise me and show me something I've wouldn't expect. In no particular order those are some of my all time favorites: Watchmen - just kidding. Unfortunately. The Fabulous Destiny of Amelie Poulain - a perfectly captured modern fairy tale; great colors, great story, very funny! Seven Samurai - Kurosawa created an epic movie that is still somehow state of the art! Before Sunset / Sunrise - one of the most stunning romances I've ever seen. It is totally amazing that the whole movie - especially the second part - is quite brodcasted in real time and lives just through the protagonists' dialogues! No Country For Old Men - long time I had no favorite Coen Bros movie, but after watching that flick, I was totally thrilled! Monty Python's Flying Circus - MP's work in movies isn't as good as it got in those short episodes; actually not a movie, I know, in that case I'd take "And Now for Something Completely Different" - which isn't a real movie either Pulp Fiction - I've never seen anything like that before! Reservoir Dogs and Kill Bill as runners-ups in the Tarantino section, but Pulp Fiction is the Tarantino movie and showcases most of his abilities! Lord Of The Rings Trilogy - being a fan of Tolkien's books since I was like 14, that was the personal enlightenment! Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - I didn't expect Jim Carry being that good; and the story itself and the way it's narrated is just unbelievable in my eyes. Fight Club - awesome! Everything in it is just awesome! Just blew me away when I watched it the first time. Smoke / (Blue In The Face) - just beautiful how all of those characters seem somehow to be alive; brilliant little movie. Star Wars - of course. When I was like 6 years, that was just totally unbelievable! (I must confess that the movies themselves doesn't thrill me no more ; at least not as much as the talking about them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karamazov80 Posted June 30, 2009 Share Posted June 30, 2009 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - I didn't expect Jim Carry being that good; and the story itself and the way it's narrated is just unbelievable in my eyes. Fight Club - awesome! Everything in it is just awesome! Just blew me away when I watched it the first time. Agreed on both counts. I went into Eternal Sunshine hoping for a good movie, but it blew my expectations out of the water, as it was really great. I saw Fight Club at the theaters when I was 19, and it was a revelation to me. It was the 2nd DVD I ever bought, and I probably watched it over 20 times. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marquis de Carabas Posted July 8, 2009 Author Share Posted July 8, 2009 I also have a secret love for Tom Hanks-Meg Ryan movies. 3.)battle royale (japanese film) That's a wild movie. agreed. I love that film more every time I watch it. and I also love tom hanks-meg ryan movies. you've got mail= Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turtle Posted July 8, 2009 Share Posted July 8, 2009 and I also love tom hanks-meg ryan movies. you've got mail= I'm glad I'm not alone on that. That movie kind of makes me miss dial-up. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
handsomedevil Posted November 14, 2009 Share Posted November 14, 2009 Why not necro another? This started as a "what are your favorite movies" thread, but let's keep the movie talk going now that we've revealed our faves... Since it's Friday the 13th, is anyone pulling out a Jason movie tonight? I've got Jason Takes Manhattan on tap... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MinnesotaIceman Posted November 16, 2009 Share Posted November 16, 2009 I like some horror (like Alien and Jaws), but I am not a fan of the super-slasher/ultra-violent horror that seems to be all the rage these days. I find it pretty disturbing. Torture porn disgusts me as well. It's all about bloody style over substance. Heavy on gore, light (very light) on plot. One of the great things about older horror movies (the Universal classics of the 1930s, Psycho, the original Halloween) is that they prove that you don't need buckets of blood and guts to make a great horror movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
entertheninja! Posted November 17, 2009 Share Posted November 17, 2009 Dont watch The Fourth Kind; save the money and just limit it's profit potential...horrible, horrible film with very ice thin plot that has more holes than a slice a Gouda. Not a documentary...uhhhh horrible, horrible... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
super spider piggy Posted November 17, 2009 Share Posted November 17, 2009 Dont watch The Fourth Kind; save the money and just limit it's profit potential...horrible, horrible film with very ice thin plot that has more holes than a slice a Gouda. Not a documentary...uhhhh horrible, horrible... Would a UFO-Freak like me be offended by it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.