youbastards Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) I've been checking out all the music that I'm not familiar with on youtube, this is a fun thread. It has also gotten me to seek out a lot of music I haven't listened to for a long time. I want to amend a "Top 5 guilty pleasures" albums list, not necessarily your favorites, but ones that you periodically go back to and still enjoy...for whatever reason. Albums that might get you weird looks from others, or teased about on an internet forum. Here are my "guilty pleasures", in no particular order. - These Are the Good Times People (Presidents of the United States of America) - Doubt (Jesus Jones) - The Boy Who Knew Too Much (Mika) - Pocket Full of Kryptonite (Spin Doctors) - So Much For The Afterglow (Everclear) [Mods, I didn't want to clutter the forum with another music thread, so please move this to a new thread if it makes more sense.] Pet Sounds ... Beach BoysWow...that's one I haven't thought of in a looooong time. I used to listen to my parents' record all the time. God Only Knows is one of the greatest songs ever recorded. Edited January 8, 2015 by youbastards Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
battlecat Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Man, you guys and your Siamese Dream. Clearly my preference for Mellon Collie means I am young and hip. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youbastards Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Filthy hipster.... I really like Mellon Collie, but in my opinion there was too much 'filler'. Muzzle and 1979 are two of my all time favorites though. For you Smashing Pumpkins fans, have you checked out any Silversun Pickups albums? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nessex Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 Really tough to choose just 5 and it changes regularly, but here goes: Tori Amos: Boys For Pele. The first Tori album I saw her tour. It's a complicated listen but her arrangements are incredible here. The Shins: Chutes Too Narrow. This is the ultimate pop album for me. I love the way the songs rarely follow a typical pop-song structure. Aimee Mann: Lost In Space. Aimee is probably my favourite-ever lyricist. All her albums are stand-outs but this one is particularly special to me. Interpol: Antics. Another incredible live act. Love listening to this through headphones, loudly. Moloko: Things To Make And Do. For dancing!. This has taken me ages and I already want to swap some out. Things to make and Do was HUGE for me. I couldn't get anyone to come with me when they toured here, saw I went to their show alone, and it was possibly the best fun i have ever had at a concert in my life. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pk13 Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 For you Smashing Pumpkins fans, have you checked out any Silversun Pickups albums? Lazy Eye could have come right off of Siamese Dream. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karamazov80 Posted January 9, 2015 Author Share Posted January 9, 2015 (edited) Dolittle is probably in my top 10, and Kind of Blue is probably the most "essential" modern jazz album out there. One of the first I was exposed to, and I've given it as a gift more than once. Miles, Bill Evans, John Coltrane, and Cannonball Adderley together makes it a kind of dream team of jazz musicians. I would also put "Time Out" by Dave Brubeck, the Quintet (Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie, Bud Powell, Charles Mingus, Max Roach) Live at Massey Hall, and Duke Ellington Live at Newport on that list. Guilty pleasures! 1) with a bullet. . .Debbie Gibson: Out of the Blue. I challenge anyone to put this on and not start tapping your toes 2) Garth Brooks: Ropin' the Wind (nostalgia. . .it's powerful) 3) the Jets: Greatest Hits (I wouldn't be bothered getting anything but a compilation, but I do enjoy the heck out of some of these songs) 4) Madonna: Madonna 5) Michael Jackson: Off the Wall (only a guilty pleasure for the disco connection. Actually a very very good album, 2nd best he did IMO). Dishonorable mention: Dio: Holy Diver (I love Dio's work here and elsewhere--Rainbow and Black Sabbath--but if you ever watched his videos. . .man) http://youtu.be/bkysjcs5vFU Edited January 9, 2015 by karamazov80 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mnemosis Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 Evanescence - Fallen Billy Joel's Greatest Hits (cheap, I know, but too much to pass up) Me First and the Gimme Gimmes - anything, really, but Love Their Country is probably my all time fav Dave Matthews Band - Live at Fenway (I was there =)) Transformers '86 motion picture soundtrack NiN With Teeth, Fratellis Costello Music, and the Blues Brothers Soundtrack all want desperately for this to be a top 8 list Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pappymojo Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 Thumbs up to Psyguy for Chutes Too Narrow. My wife and I danced to New Slang. Can't believe we have to whittle our lists down to five; I've gotten my personal list down to top ten, and now I've got to divide it even more? Damn. 1. Jesus & Mary Chain: Honey's Dead (though I often ossilate between that and Psycho Candy) 2. Belle & Sebastien: The Boy With the Arab Strap 3. The Cure: Disintigration 4. Morphine: Cure for Pain 5. U2: the Unforgettable Fire (though I reserve the right to change that) But I have to say two things: Gish is better then Siamese Dream; and the GotG soundtrack isn't an album! It's a collection of songs! R.I.P. Mark Sandman Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix London Calling - The Clash Workingman's Dead - Grateful Dead Innervisions - Stevie Wonder Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hellpop Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 (edited) Thumbs up to Psyguy for Chutes Too Narrow. My wife and I danced to New Slang. Can't believe we have to whittle our lists down to five; I've gotten my personal list down to top ten, and now I've got to divide it even more? Damn. 1. Jesus & Mary Chain: Honey's Dead (though I often ossilate between that and Psycho Candy) 2. Belle & Sebastien: The Boy With the Arab Strap 3. The Cure: Disintigration 4. Morphine: Cure for Pain 5. U2: the Unforgettable Fire (though I reserve the right to change that) But I have to say two things: Gish is better then Siamese Dream; and the GotG soundtrack isn't an album! It's a collection of songs! R.I.P. Mark Sandman Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix London Calling - The Clash Workingman's Dead - Grateful Dead Innervisions - Stevie Wonder RIP is right. I probably saw Morphine more then any other band- they used to play Philly a lot- and they were surprisingly awesome live. He was a great frontman, with a really great dry wit. His death was one of the most devastating for me, right up there with Jeff Buckley. This is one of my five favorite songs, although it's a terrible introduction to the band, since nothing else they ever did sounds like it: http://youtu.be/qu0emZnpvnw Edited January 9, 2015 by hellpop Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gambitron Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 I have only seen one of my album bands so far so my tastes might be varied and wierd. Dave Matthews Band - Under the Table and Dreaming Ben Folds Five - Whatever and Ever Amen (although I love everything Ben Folds does) Barenaked Ladies - Everything to Everyone Collective Soul- Youth The Carpenters - the Singles 1969-1973 That was more difficult than I thought. I love pretty almost everything from the above groups but those are my favorite albums from each. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karamazov80 Posted January 9, 2015 Author Share Posted January 9, 2015 Ben Folds is awesome. Saw him live with Ben Folds Five during the tour for Whatever and Ever, Amen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mnemosis Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 DMB is infinitely better live. When you see the energy they bring to a show, it's tramsformative Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pappymojo Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 (edited) Thumbs up to Psyguy for Chutes Too Narrow. My wife and I danced to New Slang. Can't believe we have to whittle our lists down to five; I've gotten my personal list down to top ten, and now I've got to divide it even more? Damn. 1. Jesus & Mary Chain: Honey's Dead (though I often ossilate between that and Psycho Candy) 2. Belle & Sebastien: The Boy With the Arab Strap 3. The Cure: Disintigration 4. Morphine: Cure for Pain 5. U2: the Unforgettable Fire (though I reserve the right to change that) But I have to say two things: Gish is better then Siamese Dream; and the GotG soundtrack isn't an album! It's a collection of songs! R.I.P. Mark SandmanPaul's Boutique - Beastie Boys Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix London Calling - The Clash Workingman's Dead - Grateful Dead Innervisions - Stevie Wonder RIP is right. I probably saw Morphine more then any other band- they used to play Philly a lot- and they were surprisingly awesome live. He was a great frontman, with a really great dry wit. His death was one of the most devastating for me, right up there with Jeff Buckley.This is one of my five favorite songs, although it's a terrible introduction to the band, since nothing else they ever did sounds like it: http://youtu.be/qu0emZnpvnw That's my favorite Morphine song but it kind of makes me cry so I cant listen to it often. There's a DVD about his life. From what I can gather this is a song about his younger brother who died young. Heartbreaking. Also, FUCK DREAMWORKS. His estate produced a double disc featuring outtakes and whatnot. Dreamworks agreed to let them use out-takes from "The Night" but then rescinded the request at the last minute. There's still some good songs on that set though. It's 'Sandbox' by Mark Sandman. Edited January 9, 2015 by pappymojo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
buttheadsmate Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 Nowhere else to share my little secret........I have only ever had one pair of CDs in my truck because I'm more of a radio listener than a CD listener . Kill Bill 1 & 2 . I have had that truck for 14 years & I bought the CDs when they were released & they have remained in the truck ..... & I still love them. Pretty sad though huh ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrobotC Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 Lonerism - Tame Impala Chulahoma - The Black Keys Reflector - Arcade Fire The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie Congratulations - MGMT I basically have those on repeat whenever Im customizing. Now if you asked me what kinds of bands I listen to,Id tell you The Black Keys,Arcade Fire,Tame Impala,MGMT,David Bowie,Oberhofer,Gorillaz,Soft Cell,New Order,Dead or Alive,Franz Ferdinand,Arctic Monkeys,The Strokes,Joy Division,Kavinsky, and Melodys Echo Chamber. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karamazov80 Posted January 9, 2015 Author Share Posted January 9, 2015 Nowhere else to share my little secret........I have only ever had one pair of CDs in my truck because I'm more of a radio listener than a CD listener . Kill Bill 1 & 2 . I have had that truck for 14 years & I bought the CDs when they were released & they have remained in the truck ..... & I still love them. Pretty sad though huh ? I have satellite radio, so mostly I listen to that in my car as well. But I also keep my Ipod in there a lot of the time, and always have some Steely Dan and Husker Du CDs on stand-by just in case. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shogi Posted January 10, 2015 Share Posted January 10, 2015 These are five of the albums where I like all or at least 90% of the songs on the album Nirvana - Nevermind Slayer - Seasons in the Abyss Dead Kennedys - Plastic Surgery Disasters Misfits - Pretty much any album from Danzig or Graves Mindless Self Indulgence - How I learned to stop giving a **** and love Mindless Self Indulgence Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freaqualizer Posted January 11, 2015 Share Posted January 11, 2015 Ooooh! I love music topics. In no particular order: Superdrag - head trip in every key Pearl Jam - Vitalogy or Ten, a very hard choice Shinedown - leave a whisper Counting Crows - August and everything after Cold - 13 ways to bleed on stage And this list could be so much longer. It hurts my soul to pick only 5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mohawk_Jones Posted January 12, 2015 Share Posted January 12, 2015 Love the crazy diversity around here. Ben Harper - Both Sides of the Gun John Butler Trio - April Uprising INXS - Kick (first band/album I really got into and still love to this day) Beck - The Information Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace Runner up… Weezer - Red album U2 - Achtung Baby Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
infinte fathom Posted January 12, 2015 Share Posted January 12, 2015 AFI- The art of drowning Gerard way- Hesitant alien Johnny Cash- The man comes around The misfits- Famous monsters Billy talent- Billy talent I It was too difficult to pick from preference so i just checked out my most listened to list on iTunes and these came up. my most listened to song on iTunes was Johnny cash- The man comes around. so I suppose that album get the top spot, the remaining four albums are not in any order at all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nervous Rex Posted January 12, 2015 Share Posted January 12, 2015 This was hard for me, because i like so many different songs, from so many different people. I definitely go into different phases of music depending on time of year. I tried to narrow it by the top albums i recall listening to the most from cover to cover (which i find hard to do these days for various reasons) and this is what I've come up with. I'll leave it at five, although i could go on to easily top 25. Some of these do not contain my favorite songs from each group/singer/musician/etc, but overall better album in my opinion. Nina Simone- Nina Simone sings the bluesJohnny Cash- At San QuentinThe Beatles-abbey roadJethro Tull- AqualungEric B. and Rakim- Paid in Full I reserve the right to change my mind immediately, lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Twisted Two-Face Posted January 12, 2015 Share Posted January 12, 2015 Hozier - Hozier Lana del Rey - Ultraviolence Bastille - Bad Blood London Grammar - If You Wait Inside Llewyn Davis Soundtrack This was actually a fairly difficult list to nail down. This isn't even including scores. They're also all pretty damn modern, which I'm sort of surprised by. Bob Dylan should have absolutely made it, but I've realized that I most frequently go to his compilations instead of original releases. Ace Frehley's solo album was pretty close, too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
arnim zola Posted January 12, 2015 Share Posted January 12, 2015 Nowhere else to share my little secret........I have only ever had one pair of CDs in my truck because I'm more of a radio listener than a CD listener . Kill Bill 1 & 2 . I have had that truck for 14 years & I bought the CDs when they were released & they have remained in the truck ..... & I still love them. Pretty sad though huh ? Those cds are bad ass, I LOVE Meiko Kaji's songs, and those soundtracks are supreme. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karamazov80 Posted January 13, 2015 Author Share Posted January 13, 2015 I'm a big Nina Simone fan. She had such a soulful, distinctive voice. My favorite jazz singer is Ella Fitzgerald. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pappymojo Posted January 13, 2015 Share Posted January 13, 2015 AFI- The art of drowning Gerard way- Hesitant alien Johnny Cash- The man comes around The misfits- Famous monsters Billy talent- Billy talent I It was too difficult to pick from preference so i just checked out my most listened to list on iTunes and these came up. my most listened to song on iTunes was Johnny cash- The man comes around. so I suppose that album get the top spot, the remaining four albums are not in any order at all. The Johnny Cash Unearthed Boxset is fantastic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.